Date of martyrdom: 19.10.2020
“For the Fatherland” Medal“Brave Warrior” Medal“For the Liberation of Khojavand” Medal
Eynulla Latifov Niyatulla oglu was born on September 8, 2001 in Ikinji Nugadi village of Guba district. He has shown great interest in the military field since childhood. After graduating from high school, he was called up for military service.
The biggest dream of Eynulla, who fought in the battles as a manga commander from the first day of the Patriotic War, was to show bravery by following the path of the National Hero of Azerbaijan, Mubariz Ibrahimov.
During the Patriotic War, Eynulla first fought at the front in Fuzuli direction. Although he was wounded in those battles, he did not leave the battlefield. Later, he fought in the battles in the direction of Jabrayil and Khojavand. The 19-year-old soldier won the sympathy of his fellow soldiers with his bravery.
“Eynulla showed interest in military uniforms since childhood. At school, he promised his teachers that he would become a hero like Mubariz Ibrahimov. We knew that he was in the battles when the Patriotic War started. But he didn't say where he was. His comrades-in-arms spoke to us about Eynulla's heroism. I am proud of my son,” said the martyr's father Niyatulla Latifov.
On October 19, Eynulla was martyred as a result of the explosion of an enemy shell while performing a combat mission in Khojavand region.
“We raised Eynulla in a patriotic spirit. He wanted to continue serving in the army after completing his military service. When talking on the phone, he said: “you can congratulate me, mother.” As revealed later, he was provided with the "Istiglal" sniper rifle, which he had long wished for. The last time we spoke was on October 18. I congratulated Eynulla on the first anniversary of his military service... My son rose to the peak of martyrdom for the motherland. I am proud of him”, the martyr's mother Gulbaji Latifova said.
By the orders of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, Eynulla Latifov was awarded the medals “For the Liberation of Khojavand”, “For the Motherland” and “Brave Warrior”.