Date of birth: 02.03.1989
Date of martyrdom: 20.10.2020
“For the Fatherland” Medal“For the Liberation of Khojavand” Medal
Hakim Bashirov Nizam oglu, lieutenant of the Azerbaijan Armed Forces, was born on March 2, 1989, in Aliyetmazli village of Imishli district. He was known for his patriotism since his childhood. Those who know him say that he is calm, reserved and patient.
Rovshan Bashirov, uncle of the martyr, whose love for the motherland stems from his family, voluntarily fought in the battles for the integrity of Azerbaijan in 1992-1996 before he turned 18 years old. Lieutenant Hakim Bashirov called his uncle on the day he left for battle and said, "Uncle, I'm going." Although his uncle said, "Hakim, it won't be long, I will be with you", he is now sorry for not being able to keep his word.
According to his comrades-in-arms, soldiers were also with him in the trench when Hakim was injured. Lieutenant Bashirov commanded his soldiers: "Get out!" and he himself stayed there. Hakim, who was wounded by a mortar shell, was martyred in the trench.
Azerbaijan Army lieutenant Hakim Bashirov showed great bravery in the battles for the freedom of Fuzuli, Jabrayil, Khojavend, and Gubadli during the Patriotic War. He was martyred on October 20 during the battles for liberation of Gubadli. He was laid to rest on October 23 in Aliyetmazli village of Imishli district, next to his grandfather's grave.
By the orders of the President, Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, Hakim Bashirov was posthumously awarded the "For the Motherland" and "For the Liberation of Khojavend" medals.