Date of martyrdom: 08.11.2020
“For the Fatherland” Medal“For Bravery” Medal“For the Liberation of Fuzuli” Medal“For the Liberation of Shusha” Medal
Elvin Mammadov Dayandur was born on September 5, 1988, in Milabad settlement, Beylagan district. Sergeant of the Azerbaijani Army Mammadov participated in the battles for the liberation of Fuzuli, Gubadli and Shusha during the 44-day Patriotic War that started on September 27, 2020.
Mammadov was martyred during the battles for the liberation of Shusha city on November 8. It was his dream to see Shusha. His dream came true. After the liberation of Shusha, Mammadov called his mother to share his happiness with her.
He was married. Mammadov had two sons and always wished to have a daughter. His dream came true, but unfortunately, he could not see his daughter… His daughter was born after his martyrdom.
Under the relevant orders of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, Elvin Mammadov was posthumously awarded the medals “For the Fatherland”, “For the Liberation of Shusha”, “For Bravery”, “For Services in the Rear in the Patriotic War”.