Date of martyrdom: 27.10.2020
“For the Fatherland” Medal“Brave Warrior” Medal“For the Liberation of Jabrayil” Medal
Ali Guliyev Tadbir oglu was born on September 9, 1984 in Otuziki village of Imishli district. In his teenage years, he was distinguished for loyalty to the Motherland. Ali, who enthusiastically went to active military service, distinguished himself as a disciplined soldier during his service.
The hero, who dreamed of becoming a military officer, voluntarily served as an overtime officer after completing his service. Ali continued his service in the Special Forces.
He served half of his life, i.e. 18 years, in the Special Forces of the Azerbaijan Armed Forces. His greatest goal in life was to liberate Karabakh, which was under the occupation of the enemy for years. Ali sacrificed his life in order to make the Azerbaijani people forget this pain and erase it from memory once and for all.
During the four-day war in April 2016, ensign Ali Guliyev was one of those who was distinguished for his bravery during the battles.
Ali, who fought on the front lines during the Patriotic War since September 27, destroyed a significant number of enemy forces as a skilled and experienced sniper. Being active in the battles for Jabrayil, Khojavand and Hadrut, he was a direct participant in the liberation of the Azerbaijani lands from occupation. Even though he was seriously injured in one of the battles, he did not leave the battlefield.
He was heroically martyred on the night of October 26 in the battles for Khojavand.
Ali Guliyev left two sons behind. They should be proud of their father.
By the orders of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, Ali Guliyev was posthumously awarded the medals “Brave Warrior”, “For the Motherland” and “For the Liberation of Jabrayil”.