Date of birth: 12.09.1996
Date of martyrdom: 09.11.2020
“For the Fatherland” Medal“Brave Warrior” Medal“For the Liberation of Sugovushan” Medal“For the Liberation of Gubadli” Medal“For the Liberation of Lachin” Medal
Sakhavat Mammadov Vahab oglu was born on September 12, 1996 in Aghdam district.
Since 2018, he served as an overtime active military serviceman in the Azerbaijani Armed Forces.
Sakhavat Mammadov fought in the battles for the liberation of Sugovushan, Fuzuli, Gubadli and Lachin in the Patriotic War launched on September 27, 2020 by the Azerbaijan Armed Forces to liberate the territories occupied by Armenia and restore the territorial integrity of the country. On November 9, 2020, he was martyred while performing a combat mission in the direction of Lachin district.
He was laid to rest in the Alley of Martyrs in Aghdam district.
A spring complex was opened in his memory in Pashabayli village of Aghdam district where he was born.
By the orders of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, Sakhavat Mammadov was posthumously awarded the medals "For the Motherland", "Brave Warrior", "For the Liberation of Sugovushan” "For the Liberation of Gubadli", "For the Liberation of Lachin".