Date of martyrdom: 01.10.2020
“For the Fatherland” Medal“For the Liberation of Fuzuli” Medal
Samir Khalili Ahmad was born on September 6, 1997, in Baku city. He studied at school-lyceum No. 62 in Nizami district, Baku. In 2014, he entered the Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction. Shortly after completing his education in water engineering in 2018, he went into military service.
Although he was given the right to a 6-month delay period due to eye surgery, he repeatedly applied to the military commissariat and wanted to go into military service. As a result of these efforts, he managed to join the military service ahead of time. During his military service in Goranboy, he served as the driver of the military unit commander. He received thanks from the commandant for skillfully coping with his duties in difficult geographical conditions. Khalili was discharged from military service on October 2, 2019.
Khalili’s biggest dream was to become a police officer. For his dream to come true, he participated in a platoon inspection conducted by Interior Minister Vilayat Eyvazov. He was selected by the minister to the police ranks. However, Khalili, who was waiting for the order to start work, unfortunately, it was not his luck. After the Patriotic War began, Khalili immediately went to the military commissariat as soon as he was called up in September 2020.
According to his fellow soldiers, Khalili miraculously survived two of the toughest battles. Despite this, he did not hesitate for a moment to go forward. During the battles, he met the former commander of the military unit but did not accept his offer to serve as a driver, saying that he would fight against the enemy with his gun in hand.
In phone conversations with family members, he always said that everything was fine, he did not want to disturb them. Although Khalili did not achieve his dream of becoming a policeman, he conquered a greater peak – martyrdom. Khalili was martyred while fighting in the direction of Yukhari Seyidahmadli village, Fuzuli district.
Under the relevant orders of Azerbaijan President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, Samir Khalili was awarded the medals “For the Fatherland” and “For the Liberation of Fuzuli”.