Date of martyrdom: 26.10.2020
“For the Fatherland” Medal“For Distinction in Battle” Medal“For the Liberation of Fuzuli” Medal
Sergeant of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces Khaliddin Veyisli was born on September 14, 1981 in the city of Gazakh. In 1987-1998, he studied at the secondary school No.1 named after S. Afandiyev.
In 1999-2001, he served as an active military serviceman in the Azerbaijani Armed Forces. Since 2008, he was an overtime military serviceman.
Khaliddin Veyisli fought in the battles for the liberation of Fuzuli during the Patriotic War, that the Azerbaijani Armed Forces launched on September 27, 2020 to liberate the territories occupied by Armenia and restore the territorial integrity of the country.
He was martyred on October 26 during the Fuzuli battles. He was laid to rest in the city of Gazakh.
He was married. He left one daughter and one son behind.
By orders of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, Khaliddin Veyisli was posthumously awarded the medals “For the Motherland”, “For Distinction in Battle”, “For the Liberation of Fuzuli”.